Alumnae and Alumni of the Physics and Astronomy Department, SFSU
( SFSU Alumni Association)

CAREERS in Physics and Astronomy

The yearly lists below include all of our graduates that we have information on. If you can tell us about people not listed, please do!

( 2015| 2014| 2013| 2012| 2011| 2010| 2009| 2008| 2007| 2006| 2005| 2004| 2003| 2002| 2001| 2000| 1999| 1998| 1997| 1996| 1995| 1994| 1993| 1992| 1991| 1990| 1989| 1988| 1987| 1986| 1985| 1984| 1983| before 1983)
( news from alums )
List of Names and Their Graduation Year
2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 before 1983

Barahona, Javier	 
Engelbrecht, Christian 	
Erazo, Andy 	
Ferguson, Ezekiel 
Izadi, Amirfarhad
Lee, Bo 	
Luu, Stanley 
Meyer, Malcolm 		
Nenni, Stephen 	
Poland, Conor 
Pounds, Dylan
Robinson, David 	
Siggins, Graham 
Tong, Fonda
Wu, JiangYan	

Lambert, Christopher 

Chau, Peter	
Gallardo, Daniel
Grigorescu, Violeta
Hansen, Christian
Hernandez, Carlos
Lauglin, Bruce 	
Pan, Alexander
Parkinson, Michael	 
Rele, Gaurav		
Showley, Charles
Singh, Manavjot
Tsitrin, Samuel 
	   
Allen, Chad	
Ardestani, Nima	
Bischel, Drew		
Christian, Trent
Fang, Yujun		
Gonzalez, Bryan	
Gossage, Seth	
Jo, Jordan 		
Kelly, Trevor		
Leung, Wu Li		
Martin, Colton		
Norman, Eric		
Rajeh, Mohammed	
Visher, Darius	 
  
Cada, Abraham
Fairwell, Kelly  	
Saqr, Jeremy		
Skinner, Andrew	

Adams, Arthur 	
Alexander, Sean 	
Ames, Zoe 
Berti, Angela
Brown, Christopher
Dhakal, Binod	
Dunn, Glenna 	
Juarez-Madera, Diana	
Huang, Silu	
Hadley, Zeke 	
Hashemizad, Reza	
Sandler, Robert	
Sidhu, Jasdeep
Twitty, Colleen
Weisberger, David
	   	   
Ausiello, Harmony   
Cleto, Nicole	   
Contreras, Angelica	   
Ferguson, Ezekiel	   
Gushue, Timothy	   
Hansen, Christian	   
Kann, Shawn	   
Lauber, Stephanie	   
Leung, Brian	
Li, Jinny   
Mathis, Cole	   
Pieterse, Kyle	   
Shreve, Kathleen	   
Tran, Robinson	   
Womble-Dahl, Taylor	   

Choi, Kay 	 
  
Lim, Darrell	   
Hayward, Suzanne
Pehrson, Stephen	   
Romine, Gregory	   
Shayegan, Ali	   
Shermer. Scott	   
Moore, Casey	   
Dunn, Patrick	   
Williams, Riley	 


    
Bahman, Bianca
Cala, Phillip
Cannan, Drake
Farrell, Kelly
Gasiewski, Bart
He, YingQuan 
Huo, Zhi Heng
Johnson, Zachary
Liner, Devin
Lopez-Thibodeaux, Mayra
Ly, Yann
Nguyen, Howard
Parkinson, Michael
Roberts, Joshua
Rodriguez, Victor
Rozo, Sebastian
Sanchez, Matt
Tsai, Jesse Kay
Weston, Sasha

Davy, Claire
Ponce, Francisco


 

Arzumanov, Sergey
Becerra, Raymundo
Benitez, Jacqueline
Cuneo, Daniel
Laprade, Jeffrey
Lego, Russell
Miller, Alex
Rigmaiden, Mahndisa
Salazar, Matthew
Singh, Shareen
Williamson, Eric

Fittingoff, Andrew
Hernandez, Daniel
Kamal, Samy
Kamalov, Dima
Kobayashi, Hironobu
Lee, Shannon
Osborne, James
Srinath, Srikar
Wong, Alex
 
Bailey, Zack
Cannon, Robert
Chang, Weihan 
Dunn, Anthony
Hedri, Fatma		
Hoch, Zach 
Hwu, Jennifer 
Mann, Christopher	
Marcaida, Mary Rose
Matsuyama, Kazue 
Pehrson, Steve 
Reiss, Abigail Elisabeth
Rezai,  Yasamin Cheroudeh
Yoshihara, Masami

Bolloten, Greg
Burt, Shiree
DeMarinis, Franco
Huang, Simon
Joshi, Rajasi
Krok, Michelle
Litwin, Kim	
Mir-Sepasi, Ali
Mitchell, Xiuyan
Roshan, Shine
Ryan, Mick
Skiadopoulos, Dmitrios
Speckman, Sarah
Yadak, Polin
			 
      
V. Bell
G. Breto-Rangel
R. Cannon
L. Galdino
F. Hedri
K. Roitman
J. Smith
F. Carter
S. Demiglio
M. Giguere
H. Isaacson
A. Mansheim
J. Morales
D. Shuldman
C. Taff
M. Wong
      
N Nejad
G. Vogel
E. Fuller
A. Hamilton
S. Kerrigan
J. Molaro
M. Steiner
L. Abra
J. Brix
D. Chapman
L. Daniel
R. Harnish
A. Hunte
L. Lopez
J. McBride
R. Strickler
      
P. Wen
R. Yoshimura
N. Bever
T. Summers
F. DeMarinis
K. Lokovic
J. McEwan
T. Arias
S. Lee
P. Yadak
J. Bradley
W. Caudy
V. Grigorescu
B. Neal
R. Sareen
J. Young
G. Zicarelli
A. Windham
      
A. Moran
M. White
M. Ciotola
H. Isaacson
J. Ramirez
C. Akara
S. Burt
C. Calvo
L. Glesener
D. Lamenti
Z. Levine
T. Bernabe
D. Abouav
M. Asaro
N. Bozorgnia
Y. Dar
P. Driscoll
J. Fielder
A. Fors
R. Leung
R. Narayan
K. Prasai
KL Tah
Y. Tsay
B. Van den Akker
J. Ybarra
      
R. Breazeale
V. Kim
D. Clifford-blackwood
F. Foroutan
J. Haas
J. Hale
A Bezryadina
M. Hoffman
E. Manrao
K. Prebil
J. Young
M. Bolinger
B. Chambers
M. Ishikawa
S. Kumar
K. Nishimura
L. Zimmerman
    
J. Farrel
J. Gregory
Y. Martinez
D. Orenstein
B. Yacobellis
K. Litwin
J. Runyan
M. Sheldon
J. Dorfman
T. Bryant
A. Danielson
S. English
D. Haggard
C. Henson
M. Lometti
D. Soto
Y. Tang
J. Vallin
E. Bierman

      
Joseph Castle 
L. Carvajal 
D. Feldman
A. Fuller 
K. Galdamez
Craig Huber 
  H. Martin 
Kathryn McCarthy 
J. Reimuller 
John Stadler 
C. Vuosalo 
      
K. Aiken
A. Athanopoulos
J. Carlin
M. Putnam
R. Neuner
G. Grist
R. Ruch
M. Bowen
P. Demange
A. Greer
J. Klinger
      
  J. Adolfo
  M. Bollinger
  C. Howells
  S. Kapin
  C. Kelly
  R. Long
  H. Martin
  D. Neuman
  C. Nielsen
  V. Pinto
  S. Ramirez
  A. Reines
  C. Spybrook
  E. Williams
      
  M. Acks
  J. Chandra
  W. Davis
  M. Eiklenborg
  S. Forrester
  D. Nidever
  T. Reynolds
  M. Riedel
  P. Shestople
  J. Spring
 
  
  • J.Carson
  • J.Delclaux
  • W.Fellers
  • L.Fuhrman
  • S.Iacob
  • Y.Kim
  • C.McCarthy
  • S.Martin
  • M.Myers
  • D.Perrodin
  • M.Rickard
  • M.Ryan
  • E. Tapio
  • D.Yamada
  • M.Yashar
  • B.Ament
  • A.Bolton
  • M.Frechette
  • T.Fujita
  • S.Hesser
  • T.Hromadka
  • M.Myers
  • C.Nelson
  • A.Pevyhouse
  • L.Tudor
  • D.Yale
  • H.Yan
  • F.Burman
  • B.Clarke
  • Y.Hattori
  • T.Higgins
  • V.Hoang
  • K.Holabird
  • D.Mcintosh
  • T.Muir
  • L.Taylor
  • R.Alvis
  • L.Ballard
  • A.Chien
  • J.Giedt
  • T.Hamlin
  • H.Hauser
  • A.Ionescu-Zanetti
  • M.Marckwordt
  • T.Muir
  • C.Rogers
  • D.Saga
  • J.Shields
  • B.Vlahos
  • D.Yamada
  • M.Antcliffe
  • R. Abusaidi
  • M.Casolo
  • B.Clarke
  • M.Cunningham
  • T.Dumas
  • M.Frechette
  • J.Lee
  • D.Lewak
  • Y.Martinez
  • I.Nemenman
  • K.Ng
  • W.Owens
  • M.Packer
  • J.Pommier
  • J.Rogers
  • P.Sharpe
  • J.Spring
  • L.Taylor
  • L.Williams
  • A.Anapolsky
  • J.Arthur
  • P.Bennett
  • M.Cunningham
  • T.Dumas
  • A. Hecht
  • J.Hsueh
  • J.Lee
  • D.Lewak
  • I.Nemenman
  • A. Peel
  • P.Ramanathan
  • P.Salzman
  • P.Sharpe
  • D.Chow
  • P.Ostwald
  • M.Evans
  • A.Grant
  • R.Garavuso
  • J.Aberant
  • W.Fellers
  • D.Keeney
  • K.Ng
  • S.Qiu
  • A.Slepoy
  • H.Stoilova
  • M.Ugawa
  • E.Wall
  • J.Adams
  • B.Buder
  • D.Chow
  • G.Fleming
  • R.Golzarian
  • D.Goykovich
  • N. Jennerjohn
  • D.Keeney
  • S.Kemball-Cook
  • C.McCarthy
  • J.McGuinness
  • D.Miller
  • K.Ng
  • W.Owens
  • S.Qiu
  • M.Redar
  • K.Reeves
  • L.Siegel
  • M.Ugawa
  • K.Waxman
  • E.Wall
  • C.Bradshaw
  • M.Enjalran
  • S. Fredenburg
  • T.Kost
  • J.Kuei
  • J.Lee
  • K.McGuinness
  • M.Nostrand
  • J.Orion
  • C.Ortiz
  • A.Saffarnia
  • J.Sommers
  • William Barber
  • B.Casey
  • M.Enjalran
  • D.Epperson
  • M.Frenn
  • H.Gebretsadik
  • D.Hipkins
  • N.Jennerjohn
  • T.Kost
  • J.Kuei
  • J.Lee
  • M.Nostrand
  • J.Orion
  • A.Saffarnia
  • J.Sommers
  • M.Byrne
  • L.Do
  • V.Ota
  • J.Perry
  • L.Riofrio
  • C.Anderson
  • W.Barber
  • D.Bing
  • S.Cabral
  • J.Celesia
  • T.Denlinger
  • J.Green
  • T.Hahn
  • D.Hake
  • S.Kemball-Cook
  • K.Laws
  • K.Ngan
  • W.Barber
  • C.Bragg
  • S.Cohen
  • E.Fleck
  • R.Golzarian
  • T.Hahn
  • D.Hake
  • S.Hierro-Ibaretxe
  • J.Ma
  • L.Mao
  • R.Moran
  • J.Moudry
  • S.Obolu
  • E.Olson
  • M.Rickard
  • F.Strode
  • J.Waung
  • C.Beard
  • S.Beck
  • A.Collins
  • E.Fleck
  • D.Hermann
  • K.Koltko
  • T.Larson
  • Efrain Lopez
  • J.Ramberg
  • C.Rooney
  • S.Beck
  • G. Branch
  • S.Cabral
  • M.Cao
  • G.Carpenter
  • H.Chen
  • P.Dosanjh
  • H.Gebretsadik
  • D.Miller
  • K.Osborne
  • W.Owens
  • R.Pol
  • T.Qin
  • M.Smith
  • D.Stricker
  • M.Yerushalimsky
  • E.Agorio
  • D.Bocek
  • B.Cash
  • L.Chu
  • T.Dawe
  • S.Dawish
  • S.Dickson
  • B.Graves
  • J.Hasty
  • R.Hoffman
  • D.Kelleher
  • M.Krokenberger
  • L.Nuyens
  • M.Simon
  • L.Ming Yuen
  • D.Andreason
  • R.Bell
  • D.Bing
  • E.Buder
  • R.Cooper
  • T.Denlinger
  • T.Dignan
  • D.Fischer
  • A.Grace
  • D.Keleher
  • X.Luo
  • R.Maldonado
  • K.Ngan
  • N.Paszty
  • C.Peters-Libeu
  • J.Wilson
  • J.winchester
  • R.Wolf
  • M.Bruington
  • S.Chamberlain
  • G.Chen
  • K.Joiwai
  • E.Lopez
  • D.Stratton
  • K.Wilson
  • D.Yee
  • Y.Li Zhang
  • H.Afrashteh
  • D.Calloway
  • S.Dickson
  • S.Farantinos
  • A.Lemus
  • M.Marcelli
  • J.Ramberg
  • C.Searcy
  • M.Smith
  • C.Svolos
  • M.Wargo
  • R.Watson
  • M.Bruington
  • D.Calloway
  • J.Iwasaki
  • Mario Savio
  • S.Searcy
  • J.Briones
  • S.Bes
  • L.Chu
  • S.Karis
  • S.Liang
  • A.Oehler
  • F.Reyes
  • J.Roh
  • C.Rooney
  • D.Yee
  • R. Berger
  • P. Gagnon
  • B. Graves
  • M. Harris
  • J. Huntington
  • L. Jeung
  • S. Karis
  • S. Lee
  • K. Oakley
  • J. Roh
  • M. Scholz
  • F. Seidel
  • R. Urbach
  • L. Vives
  • F. Azwwad
  • L.Bland
  • A.Heavey
  • T.Kermit
  • J.Kingston
  • S.Lee
  • J.Mayeri
  • C.Payne
  • B.Peck
  • B.Bruce
  • P.Butler
  • S.Chen
  • M.Dunn
  • S.Fan
  • A.Hamoudi
  • J.Hurley
  • F.Juanche
  • M.Naja
  • C.Beard
  • S. Bes
  • T.Dawe
  • M.Dunn
  • D.Healy
  • W.McInerny
  • G.Mundy
  • J.Nandha
  • S.Vives
  • K. Coburn
  • D.Levin
  • M.Levy
  • D.Moore
  • P.Moyle
  • A.Oehler
  • M.Partlan
  • E.Poon
  • M.Savage
  • K.Simpson
  • A.Steiner
  • J.Wiesel
  • C.Austin
  • P.Butler
  • R.Gurrola
  • Y.Theodoulou
  • M.Weil
  • D.Joyce
  • G.Lindford
  • K.Mallman
  • M.Rinaldi
  • J.Stutzin
  • L.Teitelbaum
  • B.Young
  • P.Callahan
  • J.Dotta
  • J.Huntington
  • D.Levin
  • Mario Savio
  • M.Scholz
  • G.Stutzin
  • D.Thacker
  • K.Yee
  • K.Young
  • V.Lindsay
  • M.Narbut
  • L.Stromsheim
  • D.Wertheimer
  • P. Abrams
  • R.Gershensen
  • Audrey K. Ishizaki
  • M.Lei
  • M.Lindgren
  • A.Morales
  • L.Shore
  • M.Taeed
  • J.Unsworth
  • T.Valdez
  • R.McCann
  • F.Walters
  • J.Albert
  • K.Feldman
  • C.Hodges
  • G.Kennedy
  • D.Liu
  • J.Miller
  • N.Sherwin
  • A.Abad
  • A.Baden
  • W.Cortelyou
  • W.Dickey
  • B.Foley
  • T.Ganos
  • J.Hood
  • E.Karlsson
  • P.Lieberman
  • Jack Miller
  • D.Newton
  • L.Rosenberg
  • Jonathan Scheiner
  • M.Welch
  • J.Sutro
  • L.Vives
  • L.Yuen
  • G.Patterson
  • Laurie Mittelstadt
  • M. Kurtz